FPLogoM

 

Main Slider

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY / COLLECTION STATEMENT

Reference made herein to ‘HC’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘Heart Consciousness" refers to Truity owned by Lesley Halverson.

Protecting your Privacy

At Heart Consciousness your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Heart Consciousness complies with the Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy / Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

What your Personal Information Is

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude and psychological assessment results and other information obtained by us in connection with your coaching requirements.

Personal information includes sensitive information.

What Sensitive Information Is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Who will be Collecting your Personal and Sensitive Information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Heart Consciousness for its own use and NOT for use by third parties.

How your Information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when we speak with you or you attend an appointment.

Your Information will be Used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or coaching

How does Heart Consciousness Protect the Security of your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerized databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us.

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Manager, at the addresses below. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information based on the time and resources required. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

>Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available upon request. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding Heart Consciousness and privacy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact

The Manager

Heart Consciousness

Phone: (02) 6654242

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. during normal office hours which are 8.30am to 5.00pm Mon - Fri.

I have read, understood and accept each of the statements in this Privacy / Collection Statement and hereby give permission to the Heart Consciousness